RETURN


1999 Courage World Cartoon Contest

Final Results
Best of the best

Courage LOGO
may 4, 1999



  COURAGE cartoons
++++++++++++++++

          Award of  Dagger                   Award of spur                Award of Stiletto   
Gold    
  R. Chu (Taiwan)              M. Bartak (Czh)            Dubovsky A.(Ukr) 
 
Silver        I. Savkov (Bul)                KLAS (Yug)                     V. Kurtun (Ger)  
Bronze    A. T. Sanalan (Tur)       M. Ignat  (Rom)             M. Velickovic(Yug)

@

       Award ofPoniard             Award of Dirk                     Award of  Goad 
M. Polanski (poland)        S. Luczynski(POL)        ANE. V. (Macedonia)
 L. Drewinski (Germany)    M. Colino (Spain)              E. Malkoc (Turkey)
 S. Vadim (Ukraine)           L. Kotrha  (SLOV)                A. Divanari (Iran)

@

Award of  Needle
zhang Bin (mainland China)
J. Pena-Pai (Romania)
A. Borigen (Isrrel)     O-sekoer   (Belgm)      Jitet   (Indonesia)  

@

editorial-cartoon Prize
Obrion  (USA)
A. Lee (singapore)


  HUMOUR cartoons
+++++++++++++++++++++

grand prix (humor):  Valentin Druzhinin  (Ukraine)

1st prize:   Xia Da-chun  ( China)

2nd prize:  Jiri Kosobukin (Ukraine)  

3rd prize:   dmitriy drozdev  (Russia )

 4th prize: Zhang Bin ( China)

        

more  prizes for excellent humour arts
jin hui (China)
GHINO (Italia)
isaac (Philipines)

Puszta   (Gemany)
gerald  (France)
p. andrej (belrus)
p. darko (croatia)
s. sakai (japan)
v. nenashev (russia)
Marie Plotena  (Czech)
BBess (Germany)
G. giaiotto (Italia)
d. johny (belgium)

Aristides E Hernandez Guerrero (Cuba)

and so on ... (list omitted )

@

                                                        

SPECIAL  prize
+++++++++++++++++++++

Ron Libin (Belgium)
Topan (Romania)
  Kazo kanala (Slovak)
H. Cakmak (Cyprus)
Frank Hoffman (Germany)
Tamer y. (Egypt)


ps

most cartoons are both humor and satire,but not 50% for each,
some are stronger critical,  make-people-thinking cartoons

@

Courage

Laugh with tears

Different people laugh in different ways?
Different artists create  different cartoons

              or artists with same characters create same style  cartoons?

Some people laugh at the WEAKNESS,
              some others laugh at the STRONG but rotten power.

Some cartoonists are easier to get RICH,
              some others 're easier to be put in the JAIL .

Some cartoonists SIMPLIFY the outlines
             to make contact with people by the  idea only,
some others PACK their cartoons again and again,

            for readers enjoy unpacking. 

It is a very tough job to evaluate so many best cartoons from many different cultures and backgrounds.

It seems to me that its regrettable to select some works for the exhibition, but to give up some others.

Eventually, I chose about 315 works for the pre-contest exhibition in sk mitsukoshi mall, I believe the total number is more than many other cartoon festivals in the world.

Here is the criteria  for selecting Courage Cartoons:

*  Thinking highly of the sharp wit and smart ideas
             rather than the painting skills and artistic merits

*  Thinking highly of the simplification, accurate expression,
             not  obscure symbolic tokens or
                          unrecognizable signals

  If a number of works got almost the same weigth ,

     to  consider if its running the positive way, or the negative way ,

  which means,  the following essentials will be considered:

  * The moral courage ( the main theme of this cartoon contest)
  * The boldness of vision
  * The breadth of spirit
  * The sympathy for the world
     particularly, the sympathy for the groups of weakness - do not leave the little guys out

"Courage" cartoons are meaningful
  they are as sharp as , and about the same size as daggers or spurs. 
  (each courage award emphasize slightly different)

For appealling more our people and sponsors , in another catagory, we offered prizes for a number of humour cartoons, they are outstanding, fantastic, smart (or clever),  I believe , most other people and tremendous artists in the world are uncapable of creating them , even the materials are handy   most of the time or every day.  

Mr. Lee Shen, a cartoon-aesthetics expert,  is responsible for choosing top 5 humour-prize winners.

Everything is difficult and not perfect at the start, I sincerely expect opinions from everywhere, so that Courage World Cartoon Contest will grow up in the future.

@

@

Courage

  JUDGEMENT

(1) 1st round meeting (tune-up)
The jury-team members met in the Business Center,
AsiaWorld Plaza Hotel, a 5-star hotel in Taipei on Feb. 28, 1999,
around 100  works were selected

(2) final judgement (run-off)
meeting in "Humour Master" restaurant in april 30, 1999
some awarded-cartoons were decided

Jury.jpg (13721 bytes)
Juries in chief, 4/30/1999

@

     select-committee

chief jury of "Courage satire" catagory: Zola Zu
organizor, Courage World Cartoon Contest


chief-jury of "humour" catagory
: Lee Shen 
author of
"China cartoon history"
"Cartoon Aesthetics "



Courage



Near 200 packets( Prizes or diplomas) 're mailed out,
most're mailed by air, heavier others 're by airplane plus boat


all packets are supposed to reach winners before end of July, no later than end aug,
in  that
prizes for Yugoslavia were mailed in Seoul shortly after the Kosovo war end

prizes i.e.

Mr. Batark :
Ralph Lauren dress shirt
Faconnable tie and socks 
R.L. sweater
diploma

mr. Duborsky
Italia armani socks
R.L. sweater
Karl Lagerfeld tie
England G. Hawks dress shirt
diploma

etc

@

Courage

chosen
International  Participants

if you are good , but your name is not in the list
which means, your cartoons-packet probably has not reached me yet ;
(may be lost in postway)
please contact me

Kraupa Tomislau @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Todorovic Zdravko @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Mileta Mica @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Vladimir Stevouic @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Obrenovic Milivoje @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Zoran Zlaticanin @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
VLADO VOLAS @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
SZALAI ATTILA @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
SRDJAN JOVANOVIC @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Miro Stefanovic @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Aleksandar Klas @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Miodrag Velickovic @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Dejan Milicic Deeu @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Sivcevic Vladimir Volodja @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Borisic Veselin @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
K. Milenko @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Konstantin Grosu @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
D. Nebojsa @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
I. Milovan @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
ABA Predrag @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Szalai Attila @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Perica ILIJEV-pero @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
M. Jakovgev @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
P.S.SRBA @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
M. LAZAREVIC @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Karic Nenad Kan @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Milic Slobodan @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Aleksander Ecimovic @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Gacesa Zarko @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Celik(steel) @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Miro Stefanovic @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
Zoran ILIC @ @ YUGOSLAVIA
C. Obrion @ @ USA
JURIJ KOSOBUKIN @ @ UKRAINE
VITALIJ KORYAKO @ @ UKRAINE
KAZANEVSKY VLADIMIR @ @ UKRAINE
Sergey Savilov @ @ UKRAINE
Nickolaj KAPUSTA @ @ UKRAINE
Mikael Bov @ @ UKRAINE
Anatoly Apchel @ @ UKRAINE
Vitalij Koryako @ @ UKRAINE
Mikael Botscharov @ @ UKRAINE
Valentin Bin @ @ UKRAINE
Oleg Loktiev @ @ UKRAINE
Valentin Druzhinin @ @ UKRAINE
JURIJ KOSOBUKIN @ @ UKRAINE
Siminoga Vadim @ @ UKRAINE
DUBOVSKY Alexander @ @ UKRAINE
Momot Valery @ @ UKRAINE
Avramenko Alexander @ @ UKRAINE
Evgeny Starodubtsev @ @ UKRAINE
Kazanevsky Vladimir @ @ UKRAINE
Mumin BAYRAM @ @ TURKIYE
Seyit SAATCI @ @ TURKIYE
Sahil Balikci @ @ TURKIYE
SEZER ODABASIOGLU @ @ TURKIYE
ENVER MALKOC @ @ TURKEY
AHMET ALTAY @ @ TURKEY
ERAY OZBEK @ @ TURKEY
ALPER SUSUZLU @ @ TURKEY
Elif Atamaz Asiciogw @ @ TURKEY
A. Teoman Sanalan @ @ TURKEY
Mustafa Tiloiz @ @ TURKEY
Levent DAGASAN @ @ TURKEY
CEM KOC @ @ TURKEY
Kemal Ozyurt @ @ TURKEY
ASAF BUDAK @ @ TURKEY
Omer Fservi @ @ TURKEY
SAMI CANER @ @ TURKEY
ERDOGAN BASUL @ @ TURKEY
Hikmet CERRAH @ @ TURKEY
Alper SNSUZLU @ @ TURKEY
Altuncul Vehbi @ @ TURKEY
Kamil Yavnz @ @ TURKEY
ENVER MALKOC @ @ TURKEY
Ali Sur @ @ TURKEY
Hasan Gumus @ @ TURKEY
B. ozkan Yildirim @ @ TURKEY
Ismail Kar @ @ TURKEY
H BIGGIN @ @ TURKEY
SENAD HONIC @ @ SWEDEN
Milan Alasevic @ @ SLOVENIA
POZOR @ @ SLOVAKIA
Jozef VYDRNAK @ @ SLOVAKIA
Miroslav Motycik @ @ SLOVAKIA
OLGA PAZERINI @ @ SLOVAKIA
Danieza Zachyarova @ @ SLOVAKIA
Lubomir Kotrha @ @ SLOVAKIA
Lubica Konkova @ @ SLOVAKIA
Simon MR @ @ SLOVAKIA
A. Kotreba @ @ SLOVAKIA
Luko Peter @ @ SLOVAKIA
Kazo Kanala @ @ SLOVAKIA
Adam Lee @ @ SINGAPORE
DMITRIY Drozdov @ @ RUSSIA
NIKOLAJ KRASHIN @ @ RUSSIA
Vladimir Stepanov @ @ RUSSIA
Vladimir Nenashev @ @ RUSSIA
Semerenko Vladimir @ @ RUSSIA
Arkadij V. Pyatkov @ @ RUSSIA
Victor Skopintsev @ @ RUSSIA
Gennady CHEGODAYEV @ @ RUSSIA
Pyotr KULINICH @ @ RUSSIA
Vladimir Nenashev @ @ RUSSIA
Sergey Khasabov @ @ RUSSIA
MIHAI IGNAT @ @ ROMANIA
Cristian TOPAN @ @ ROMANIA
HORIA SANTAU @ @ ROMANIA
ROBERT SURDU @ @ ROMANIA
Liviu STANILA @ @ ROMANIA
Horia Crisan @ @ ROMANIA
V. CRIVOI @ @ ROMANIA
Victor Eugen Mihai VEM @ @ ROMANIA
C. PATRASCAN @ @ ROMANIA
Istvan Balog @ @ ROMANIA
Mihai I @ @ ROMANIA
Ciosu Constantin @ @ ROMANIA
Julian PENA-PAI @ @ ROMANIA
Jacek Frackiewicz NIC @ @ POLAND
JAKUB WIEJACKI @ @ POLAND
Gregon Piptkiewiz @ @ POLAND
Henryk Cebula @ @ POLAND
Marek Polanski @ @ POLAND
Stefan Sierhej @ @ POLAND
M. Pietrzyk @ @ POLAND
Mariusz Stawarski @ @ POLAND
Slawomir Luczynski @ @ POLAND
Norman B. ISAAC @ @ PHILIPPINES
Marco Ramos @ @ PERU
Arvid Andreassen @ @ NORWAY
Willem Sandefort @ @ NETHERLAND
Todor Basotov @ @ MACEDONIA
Petar Jankov @ @ MACEDONIA
Vladimiras Beresniovas @ @ LIETUVA
VLABER @ @ LIETUVA
Kim Jae-yeon @ @ KOREA
KAZUTO KAZASE @ @ JAPAN
TAKASHI SEKIGUCHI @ @ JAPAN
TAKASHI ITOH @ @ JAPAN
HARUMI IMAHASE @ @ JAPAN
USAMI SETSUO @ @ JAPAN
CORRADESCHI GHINO @ @ ITALY
Soria Giovanni @ @ ITALY
EMILIO ISCA @ @ ITALIA
Marino Tarizzo @ @ ITALIA
UGO SAJINI @ @ ITALIA
Baztolozzi Ozario @ @ ITALIA
Emilio Isca @ @ ITALIA
ORIGONE @ @ ITALIA
Giorgio GIAIOTTO @ @ ITALIA
A BORGE @ @ ISRAEL
Arkady T @ @ ISRAEL
A. BORIGEN @ @ ISRAEL
Ochakovski Yuri @ @ ISRAEL
Harry Araten @ @ MOROCO
Michael Tetievski @ @ ISRAEL
Arkady Tzykun @ @ ISRAEL
ALI DIVANDARI @ @ IRAN
H. Ghlichkhani @ @ IRAN
SEYED ALI MIRAEE @ @ IRAN
Farhad Yousefi @ @ IRAN
Hossein Kazem @ @ IRAN
Chris Hovian @ @ IRAN
Masoud Ziaei Zardkhashoei @ @ IRAN
Yourik KARIM-MASIHI @ @ IRAN
JITET KOESTANA @ @ INDONESIA
Muhammad Najib @ @ INDONESIA
M.SYAIFUDDIN IFOED @ @ INDONESIA
Dendy heru hardono @ @ INDONESIA
N.L.RATHNAKARA @ @ INDIA
BV Panduranga Rao @ @ INDIA
Maahu Y Yekken @ @ INDIA
AYAN GUHA @ @ INDIA
Ashok Joshi @ @ INDIA
K.Ganesha @ @ INDIA
V. B. Ralawad @ @ INDIA
SYAM MOHAN ANDHRA JYOTI @ @ INDIA
Kumuda Deshpande @ @ INDIA
B.Jayarama Udupa @ @ INDIA
J. VINAY @ @ INDIA
V. Hosabeltu @ @ INDIA
Kifah AL-REEFI @ @ IRAQ
Willem Rasing @ @ HOLLAND
D. Covtarelli @ @ GREECE
Reiner Schwalme @ @ GERMANY
Peter Puszta @ @ GERMANY
Frank Hoffmann @ @ GERMANY
BESS @ @ GERMANY
Wolfgang SCHLEGEL @ @ GERMANY
VALERI KURTU @ @ GERMANY
ANE V. @ @ MACEDONIA
M.PEIGNEUX Gerald @ @ FRANCE
Maria COLINO @ @ SPAIN
Neil Dishington @ @ ENGLAND
ESMAIL MAT @ @ EGYPT
Yasser Hussein @ @ EGYPT
Pavel Major Vorel @ @ CZECH Republic
ZORA BACO-BURIANOVA @ @ CZECH republic
Lipovsky Milan @ @ CZECH republic
JIRI SRAMEK @ @ CZECH republic
Marie Plotena @ @ CZECH republic
Kratochvil Frantisek @ @ CZECH republic
Miloslav Martenek @ @ CZECH republic
Frantisek Kratochvil @ @ CZECH republic
Musa Kayra @ @ CYPRUS
DrArifAliAlbayrak @ @ CYPRUS
A ARIEL ALVAREZ VIDAL @ @ CUBA
Miguel A Zuniga Rodriguez @ @ CUBA
A. M. Hernandez @ @ CUBA
Aristides E Hernandez Guerrero @ @ CUBA
Gustavo Rodriguez @ @ CUBA
Alberto Jerez Benitez JEREZ @ @ CUBA
Alen Lauzan @ @ CUBA
TOMISLAV OZANIC @ @ CROATIA
S Patekar @ @ CROATIA
Zoran Zeljko @ @ CROATIA
BOBA @ @ CROATIA
IVAN HARAMIJA @ @ CROATIA
M. Gerencer @ @ CROATIA
Tomislav DUSANIC TOD @ @ CROATIA
Andrea CALDAREVIC @ @ CROATIA
Zdenko Puhin @ @ CROATIA
Pavic Darko @ @ CROATIA
Davor Katunar&Dunja Demartini @ @ CROATIA
H . BILIC @ @ CROATIA
Zoran ZelKo @ @ CROATIA
JIN H. @ @ CHINA
XIA DA CHUAN @ @ CHINA
SUN SHEN YING @ @ CHINA
^ @ @ CHINA
ZHU HUN @ @ CHINA
K @ @ CHINA
XU TAO @ @ CHINA
Bp @ @ CHINA
ZHANG YAMING @ @ CHINA
s @ @ CHINA
Zhao Ying Chen @ @ CHINA
SU LI CHUN @ @ CHINA
Wenbin Zhang @ @ CHINA
Jin Hui @ @ CHINA
@ @ CHINA
YU LIANG @ @ CHINA
Chen Gang @ @ CHINA
LRt @ @ CHINA
@ @ CHINA
Igor Demanov @ @ CANADA
CHRISTO KOMARNITSKI @ @ BULGARIA
Nilen Topaloff @ @ BULGARIA
TSVETAN TSENKOV @ @ BULGARIA
SAVKOV ILIAN @ @ BULGARIA
Ivailo Nikodimov @ @ BULGARIA
Detchko Nikolov @ @ BULGARIA
Tsotcho Peev @ @ BULGARIA
Nikolay Arnaudov @ @ BULGARIA
Rumcn DRAGOSIINOV @ @ BULGARIA
D. K. K.-MIMA @ @ BULGARIA
Deyin Ivanov Mihayalov @ @ BULGARIA
SAVKOV ILIAN @ @ BULGARIA
ANGELO PASTRO @ @ BRASIL
Carlos Alberto da Costa AMORIM @ @ BRASIL
Erico J AYRES @ @ BRASIL
Angelo Pastro @ @ BRASIL
R. CUNHA DIAS @ @ BRASIL
Arionauro da S. Santos @ @ BRASIL
Juska F @ @ BRASIL
Eduardo Caldari Jr. @ @ BRASIL
Marcelo CALADO @ @ BRASIL
Patrick Heymans @ @ BELGIUM
Libin Ronald(FECO president general) @ @ BELGIUM
DHOOP FREDDY @ @ BELGIUM
David Johny @ @ BELGIUM
Patrick HEYMANS @ @ BELGIUM
Arkadi SALTYKOV @ @ BELARUS republic
Puchkaniov Andrej @ @ BELARUS republic
HEINZ ORTNER @ @ AUSTRIA
Gustav Krippl @ @ AUSTRIA
Louis POSTRUZIN @ @ AUSTRALIA
Santiago CORNEJO @ @ ARGENTINA
Sergio Mas @ @ ARGENTINA
V Juan @ @ ARGENTINA
Medi BELORTAJA @ @ ALBANIA
Zhang Bin @ @ CHINA
@ @ @ POLAND
Z @ @ EGYPT
A. Medvedev @ @ Russiai
Kazo @ @ Romania
Seigo Sakai @ @ Japan
H. Kun @ @ China
Feng G B @ @ China
H. Cakmak @ @ Cyprus
O-SEKOER @ @ Belgium
Palo @ @ France
V. Kraton @ @ France

WelCOME !!    SEE YOU in the NEXT festival !  



Courage

RETURN